PRIVACY POLICY

We are pleased to welcome you to our website www.seventy.it

Please take a few moments to read our “Privacy Policy”, which contains the fundamental principles governing access to the website, browsing, as well as the use of the services offered online (for example, the online purchase of our products).

We also invite you to carefully read our Privacy statement

Our Privacy Policy applies to all those people who access our website, and browse it, and also in case of use of the offered services (including, for example, the online purchase of our products).

The Privacy Policy concerns the processing of personal data of website users.

The processing of data takes place in compliance with applicable legislation on the matter and, in particular, with Legislative Decree 30.6.2003, no. 196 (“Privacy Code”), as well as the measures of the Data protection Commissioner (“Privacy Commissioner”).

If you register on our website, or buy our products online, following the relevant purchase procedure, or if you just want to access our website, even without using any service, you shall comply with this Policy; in addition, by accessing and browsing the website any user undertakes to comply with this Privacy Policy and to behave in adherence with applicable legislation.

In any case, just by accessing our website or browsing it or buying a product online you automatically accept this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal data

“Personal data” under art. 4, lett. b), of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, shall mean any information on any individual who is or may be identified, whether directly or indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

“Processing of personal data”, under art. 4, lett. a), of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, shall mean any activity or set of activities concerning the collection, registration, organisation, saving, consulting, processing, amendment, selection, mining, comparison, use, interconnection, suspension, communication, circulation, deletion and destruction of personal data.

 

The Policy principles

Anyone is entitled to the protection of their personal data.

The processing of personal data will be performed in compliance with the rights and fundamental liberties, with special reference to confidentiality, personal identity, protection of personal data, and in compliance with any applicable standard and legislation.

The information systems and computer programmes used are configured so that they reduce the use of personal data and identification data, in compliance with the general principle of “strictly necessary”, under art. 3 of the Privacy Code.

By accessing our website, or using the services offered on the website, you undertake to read our Privacy Policy, and the privacy statement, as well as the Cookie Policy, and pay adequate attention.

 

Data controller

Data controller of your data is company CA’ DA MOSTO S.p.A., with its registered office in Scorzè (VE), Via Venice, 146, Tax-payer's Code, VAT registration number and Registration with the Company Register of Venice no. 02037210271 – Economic and Administrative Index VE–194234.

“Data controller”, under art. 4 of the Privacy Code shall mean an individual, a legal entity, a public administration and any other entity, association or body which is entitled (also together with another data controller) to make decisions on the purposes and manners of processing personal data and the tools used, including security profile.

 

Data supervisor

"Data supervisor", under art. 4 of the Privacy Code, shall mean an individual, a legal entity, a public administration and any other entity, association or body appointed by the data controller to process personal data.

Currently Data supervisors include:

  • Ca’ Da Mosto S.p.A. processes your personal data required for server management and maintenance activities;
  • Ca’ Da Mosto S.p.A. processes your personal data required for shipping services of the ordered products;
  • Ca’ Da Mosto S.p.A. processes your personal data required for website management and maintenance purposes.

A full list of Data supervisors may be requested by sending an email to our Customer Service, email address  customercare@seventy.it

The above-mentioned Data supervisors were chosen by the Data controller out of subjects that, for their experience, skill and reliability, are able to supply proper assurance of full compliance with applicable provisions on the processing of personal data, including the security profile.

The Data supervisors shall abide by the instructions given to them by the Data controller.

 

Personal data subject to processing

Browsing data

- browsing data: just by visiting and browsing the website, also by non-registered users, even if a purchase is not made, the user's personal data will be collected and processed (so-called browsing data).

“Browsing data” shall mean such data whose transmission to the website occurs automatically, through the use of Internet communication protocols (i.e., by just entering or browsing the website).

This information itself is not associated with subjects that are identified but that, for their own nature, could still allow the users to be identified through processing and associations with third-party data.

This category of data includes for example IP addresses or computer domain names used by users who connect to the website, and other parameters related to the other operating system and the user's IT environment.

You should be aware that, during standard operation, IT systems and software procedures in charge of operating the website collect the above-mentioned browsing data.

 

Data supplied by the user

- data willingly supplied by the user: registration on the website or online purchase of products result in the collection and processing of users' personal data. The user undertakes to supply true data, of which it is the holder and is authorized to use it, for the set purposes, also being able to use it for the purposes of communication to the Data controller.

 

Processing method and personal data requirements

Under art. 11 of the Privacy Code, personal data subject to processing:

  • is processed lawfully and fairly;
  • is collected and recorded for set, express and lawful purposes, and used in other processing activities in compliance with such purposes;
  • is correct and, if necessary, updated;
  • is relevant, complete and not in excess of the purposes for which it is collected or subsequently processed;
  • it is saved in a format that allows for the identification of the person concerned for a period of time that does not exceed the necessary time for purposes for which it is collected or subsequently processed.

The processing of personal data is made with paper or electronic instruments, in the manners established by art. 34 of the Privacy Code.

Under art. 31 of the Privacy Code, personal data is processed in compliance with applicable security legislation and is saved and controlled, also with respect to the knowledge acquired based on technical progress, its nature and the specific processing characteristics, in order to minimise risks of data destruction or loss, including accidental loss, by adopting proper and preventive security measures, non-authorized access, or non-permitted or non-compliant processing with the purposes of collection.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of alpha-numerical characters that is sent to the user's computer when a website is visited and that allows such website to recognize the user's browser upon subsequent access.

Cookies may be used for different purposes: performance of computer authentications, monitoring of sessions, saving of information on specific settings concerning users accessing the server.

There are two main categories of cookies, “technical” and “profiling” cookies. 

Technical cookies

Under art. 122, 1st paragraph, Privacy Code, technical cookies are only used in order to: “send a communication via an electronic communication network, or to the extent that is strictly necessary to the supplier of a service to supply a service expressly requested by the contracting party or by the user.”.

Technical cookies may be divided into browsing or session cookies, which are necessary to assure standard browsing and use of the website (for example, to make purchases, or to authenticate in order to access reserved areas); analytical cookies, used by the website manager to collect information, for example, on the number of users or how they visit the website; functional cookies, which are necessary for browsing, based on selected criteria (for example, the language, the products one intends to purchase).

For the installation of technical cookies prior users' content is not requested (Measure of the Data protection Commissioner, 8 May 2014, no. 229).

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are used to create user profiles and to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user during internet browsing. Because of the special invasive character of such elements on the private sphere of the users, European and Italian legislation provides that the users should be adequately informed on their use and express their consent.

Art. 122 of the Privacy Code, concerning profiling cookies, provides that: “The filing of information in the computer of a contracting party or a user or the access to already filed information is only allowed on condition that the contracting party or the user has expressed his/her consent after being informed in the streamlined manners laid down in article 13, paragraph 3.”.

The Data protection Commissioner, by Measure dated 8 May 2014, no. 229 concerning the streamlined version of the statement that the website managers shall supply to the users, provided that upon first access of a website home page (or other page), a close-up banner of suitable size shall appear, containing the following indications:

a) that the website uses profiling cookies in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user during internet browsing;

b) that the website also allows for the dispatch of "third-party" cookies (if any);

c) a link to the extended statement, that shall contain the following additional indications on:

  • • use of technical and analytical cookies;
  • • opportunity to choose which specific cookies shall be authorized;
  • • opportunity for the user to set his/her options on the website use of cookies, also via browser settings, indicating at least the procedure to follow to configure the settings;

d) the indication that on the extended statement page it is possible to refuse consent of the installation of any cookie;

e) the indication that continuing browsing by accessing another area of the website or selecting an element outside of the window (for example, an image or a link) implies the consent to use cookies.

With reference to such important aspects, we inform you that our website can use both technical cookies and profiling cookies.

For more information please read the Cookie Policy

 

Processing purposes

Your personal data is processed by CA’ DA MOSTO S.P.A. for purposes strictly connected to the use of the website, its services and the online purchase of our products. Data processing may also occur for other purposes, compatible with applicable legislation and compliant with law.

In particular, your data will be processed for the following purposes: in order to complete your registration with our website, to give you the opportunity to use the services offered by accessing the website, such as, for example, the online purchase of our products, the processing of your purchase orders, the making of payments of purchased products, their delivery, as well as to allow you to access (where possible) any reserved areas of our website, for tax and administrative fulfilments, to comply with applicable legislation, and also to improve our website and offered services. 

Your data may be also used to send emails, text messages or multimedia messages or other types of messages, for advertising purposes on similar products or services to those purchased, but in this case you are free to refuse to receive said messages, by exercising the right to object, in the manners set forth in section “Rights of the person concerned”, of this Statement (art. 130, paragraph 4, Privacy Code).

Additionally, subject to prior consent of the person concerned, your data may be used to send advertising or promotional material on different products or services from those purchased, for marketing activities or market surveys, and for profiling activities, based on your shopping habits, in order to send proposals or promotions which take into consideration your specific interest.

Your data will be saved in compliance with applicable legislation, for the time strictly necessary with respect to the purposes for which processing is performed and, in any case, within limits of law.

The processing purposes are, in any case, from time to time, specifically and analytically reported in the privacy statement, that we invite you to read carefully.

Data controller reserves the right to delete registered users or, in any case, not to allow users who use third-party data to access the website or access or use the services (including the possibility to make on online purchase of products), without prior authorization or, in any case, in case of communication of untrue data, or in case of incorrect or illegal use of the website or the communicated data, provided that the user is the only and exclusive responsible for the supplied data, as well as for the conducts held, with indemnity in favour of Data controller, that refuses any responsibility.

Consent to data processing for advertising or marketing purposes, as well as for consumer profiling purposes, based on the shopping habits or choices, is not compulsory.

The communication of the personal data indicated as mandatory, as part of the set procedure for the online purchase of the products, or for the purposes of registration or, again, for access to reserved areas of the website or to certain services is necessary for the completion of said purchases or procedures, as well as to access certain areas or services for which said compulsory data is requested. In case of refusal of the person concerned to supply said compulsory data, it may be impossible to complete the online purchase, or to access or use the services for which it is requested.

Without prejudice to the appointment of Data supervisors, as well as people in charge for processing, by the Data controller, for the purposes concerning the operation of the website and the making of online purchases and services, in compliance with applicable legislation, your data will not be assigned to third parties, that the users have not been previously informed of, and subject to their prior consent to assignment, in the cases established by law.

 

Rights of the person concerned

At any time, the user has the possibility to exercise the rights provided for under art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, by sending a written request by registered letter with return receipt to CA’ DA MOSTO S.p.A. – Servizio Clienti, Scorzè (VE), Via Venice, 146 CAP 30037, or by email, email address  customercare@seventy.it

Find below the provisions governing the rights of the person concerned:

Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 - Right to access personal data and other rights

1. The person concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation of the existence of the personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and to its communication in an intelligible format.

2. The person concerned is entitled to obtain an indication:

a) of the origin of personal data;

b) of the processing purposes and methods;

c) of the logics applied in case of processing made with the aid of electronic instruments;

d) of the identification details of the data controller, the data supervisors and the designated representative under article 5, paragraph 2;

e) of the individuals or the categories of individuals to whom the personal data may be notified or that may become aware thereof as designated representative in the State territory, data supervisors or people in charge of processing.

3. The person concerned is entitled to obtain:

a) update, amendment or, if requested, addition to the data;

b) deletion, conversion into anonymous form or suspension of data processed in breach of law, including the data whose saving with respect to the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processes is not necessary;

c) certification that the above-mentioned activities have been disclosed, also as concerns their content, to the people to whom data has been notified or circulated (unless such a fulfilment is impossible or results in endeavours that are manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. The person concerned is entitled to object, wholly or partly:

a) for lawful reasons against the processing of personal data which concerns him/her, even if it is relevant to the purpose of collection;

b) against the processing of personal data which concerns him/her in order to send advertising or direct selling materials or for the making of market surveys or business communication.

 

Art. 8 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 - Exercise of rights

1. The rights set forth under article 7 are exercised with an informal request to the data controller or data supervisor, also through a person in charge, who is given proper feedback without delay.

2. The rights laid down under article 7 may not be exercised with request to the data controller or the data supervisor or with recourse under article 145, if the processing of personal data is performed:

a) based on the provisions of decree-law 3 May 1991, no. 143, converted, with modifications, by law 5 July 1991, no. 197, as amended from time to time, on money laundering;

b) based on the provisions of decree-law 31 December 1991, no. 419, converted, with modifications, by law 18 February 1992, no. 172, as amended from time to time, on supporting victims of extortions;

c) by Parliamentary Boards of Inquiry set up under article 82 of the Constitution;

d) by a different public body from economic public entities, based on express provision of law, for exclusive purposes concerning monetary and currency policy, payment systems, control of brokers and of credit and financial markets, as well as the protection of their stability;

e) under article 24, paragraph 1, letter f), limited to the period during which an actual and real prejudice for the performance of the defensive investigations or the exercise of the right in court could arise;

f) by suppliers of electronic communication services accessible to the audience concerning incoming telephone communications, unless an actual and real prejudice for the performance of the defensive investigations or for the exercise of the right in court under law 7 December 2000, no. 397;

g) for reasons of justice, before judicial offices of any level and proceeding or the supreme council of judicature or other self-government bodies or the Ministry of Justice;

h) under article 53, without prejudice to the provisions established by law 1° April 1981, no. 121.

3. The Commissioner, also following report of the person concerned, in the cases set forth in paragraph 2, letters a), b), d), e) and f), takes action in the manners established under articles 157, 158 and 159 and, in the cases set forth in letters c), g) and h) of the same paragraph, takes action in the manners established under article 160.

4. The exercise of the rights under article 7, when it does not concern objective data, may take place unless it concerns the amendment or addition of personal data concerning judgements, opinions or other subjective evaluations, as well as the indication of conducts to hold or decisions to be made by the data controller.

 

Art. 9 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 - Exercising method

1. Request to the data controller or supervisor may also be sent by registered letter, telefax or electronic mail. The Commissioner may identify another suitable system with reference to new technological solutions. When it concerns the exercise of the rights set forth in article 7, paragraphs 1 and 2, the request may also be made orally and in that case it is written summarily by the person in charge or the data supervisor.

2. When exercising the rights under article 7 the person concerned may grant, in writing, proxy or power of attorney to individuals, entities, associations or bodies. The person concerned may also be assisted by a trustworthy person.

3. The rights under article 7 referring to personal data concerning deceased people may be exercised by those who have a vested interest or act to protect the person concerned or for family reasons deserving of protection.

4. The identity of the person concerned is verified on the basis of suitable evaluation elements, also through available deeds or documents or show or attachment of a copy of an identification document. A person acting on behalf of the person concerned shows or attaches a copy of the power of attorney, or the proxy signed before a person in charge or signed and submitted together with a non-authenticated photostatic copy of an identification document of the person concerned.

5. Request under article 7, paragraphs 1 and 2, is formulated freely and without coercions and may be renewed, subject to the existence of justified reasons, not later than ninety days.

 

Links to other websites

The website may, also in the future, contain links to third-party websites. The Data controller  refuses any related responsibility, also as concerns the content and purposes of said websites, their reliability and/or seriousness. A user who decides to connect to said websites is aware to take any risk and/or responsibility arising out of said choice.

 

Privacy Policy updates

Data controller reserves the right to amend and update the content of this Privacy Policy at any time, provided that the text that can be consulted by accessing section Privacy Policy allows for consulting, at any time, the updated version of the Privacy Policy, in force at the time of consultation (whose text is from time to time updated by the Data controller). Please access the indicated section in order to read the updated version of our Privacy Policy.